Welcome to the Governors’ page. This page gives information relating to governor activity at the school.

Bayards Hill has a committed and energetic governing body, the governors meet regularly throughout the year, at full governing body meetings and at committee meetings, as well as attending key moments in the school year. Please read our welcome letter from the Chair of the Governing Body, Mr Maurice East.

The chair of governors can be contacted by writing to Mr East, Bayards Hill School, Waynflete Road, Headington, Oxford, OX3 9NU.

Governance Structure

Bayards Hill Primary School’s Local Governing Body, chaired by Maurice East, is responsible for ensuring that the School is conducted in accordance with its ethos and values, overseeing the appointment and professional development of staff and setting and reviewing the school’s curriculum.

You can learn more about the purpose of the Governing Body and view the terms of reference, as set out in the Scheme of Delegation. The latest minutes from full Governing Body meeting are also available.

List of governors

Our Clerk to Governors is Judith Geddes - JGeddes@cheney.oxon.sch.uk

There are a number of different types of governor – Parent, Staff and Appointed. Governors are appointed for terms of 4 years.

If you wish to communicate with the Governors or are interested in becoming a governor, please write to Clerk to Governors at: Bayards Hill Primary School, Waynflete Road, Headington, Oxford, OX3 9NU or email office.2521@bayards-hill.oxon.sch.uk  marked for the attention of Clerk to Governors, or email Judith Geddes - JGeddes@cheney.oxon.sch.uk

 

Bayards Hill Governors’ Register - September 2019

Governor Type of Governor Term of Office Resignation Meetings attended during academic year 2018/2019 Out of a possible
Maurice East (Chair of Governing Body) Appointed 10/09/2019 -09/09/2023 5 5
Julia Flynn (Vice Chair of Governing Body) Appointed 25/2/2016 - 24/2/2020 5 5
Martin Broderick Appointed 10/09/2019 -09/09/2023 Resigned - May 2020 0 5
Elizabeth Bruerton Staff 11/07/2019 -10/07/2023 1 1
Linda Earnshaw Appointed 11/07/2019 – 10/07/2023 1 1
Gareth Griffiths Head Teacher (Ex-officio) 1 1
Erica Payne Parent 10/09/2019 -09/09/2023 0 0
Glynis Phillips Appointed 10/09/2019 -09/09/2023 5 5
Ben Padar Appointed 14/09/2016-13/09/2020 5 5
David Robson Appointed 14/03/2018-13/03/2022 4 5
Jolie Kirby Ex officio 4 5
Linda Morton Staff 09/09/2016- 08/09/2020 Resigned - June 2019 4 4
Brenda Mundy Co-opted 20/09/2018-20/09/2022 Resigned  -November 2019 2 5